History

The State University of New York College Admissions Professionals (SUNYCAP) was established in 1970 as an independent, incorporated, professional organization and celebrates 45 years of service to admissions and enrollment management professionals, school counselors and prospective students. 

Past Presidents

  • 2014 Jessica Clark, University at Buffalo
  • 2013 Cory Bezek, SUNY Fredonia
  • 2012 Chris D'Orso, Stony Brook University
  • 2011 Heather teReile, SUNY Potsdam
  • 2010 Shaughn Clancy, SUNY Adirondack
  • 2009 Karen Brown, SUNY Oneonta
  • 2008 Jeffery Gates, Binghamton University
  • 2007 Tom Nesbitt, SUNY Potsdam
  • 2006 Clare Burth, Herkimer Community College
  • 2005 Bernie Valento, SUNY Brockport
  • 2004 Lesa Lorrits, Buffalo State
  • 2003 Clayton Smith, SUNY Cobleskill
  • 2002 Shaughn Clancy, Adirondack Community College
  • 2001 Tom Nesbitt, SUNY Potsdam
  • 2000 Kathleen Dowd-Freese, Schenectady Community College
  • 1999 Georgia Rose, SUNY New Paltz, & Meryl Weiner, SUNY Purchase
  • 1998 Ed Walch, Maritime College
  • 1997 Larry Barrett, Sullivan Community College
  • 1996 Julia Panzanaro, Hudson valley Community College
  • 1995 Alan Young, SUNY System Administration
  • 1994 Cammie Baker, Fulton Montgomery Community College
  • 1993 Joseph Insel, SUNY Morrisville
  • 1992 Denis Kennelty, Mohawk Valley Community College
  • 1991 Susan Sanford, College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • 1990 Richard Bodenshatz, SUNY New Paltz
  • 1989 Richard Bodenshatz, SUNY New Paltz
  • 1988 Marsha Gottovi, SUNY Brockport
  • 1987 Robert Raymo, SUNY Canton
  • 1986 Marsha Gottovi, SUNY Brockport
  • 1985 Robert Raymo, SUNY Canton
  • 1984 Robert Raymo, SUNY Canton
  • 1983 Dennis Stratton, College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • 1982 William Clark, SUNY Fredonia
  • 1981 William Clark, SUNY Fredonia
  • 1980 Glenn Reynolds, SUNY Delhi
  • 1979 Dave Truax, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • 1978 John Vett, Maritime College
  • 1977 John Letarte, SUNY Potsdam
  • 1976 William Kelley, Binghamton University
  • 1975 Mac Wormley, Genesee Community College
  • 1974 James Walters, SUNY Oswego
  • 1973 Dale Terry, Binghamton University
  • 1972 Richard Hall, Buffalo State College
  • 1971 Daniel Frisbie, Stony Brook University
  • 1970 James Spring, Binghamton University (first SUNYCAP conference)
  • 1969 Dave Truax, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • 1968 James Coleman, College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • 1967 Helen Pape, College of Human Ecology at Cornell

Founding Members

The following is a list of dedicated individuals who are the charter members of what is now known as SUNYCAP. They convened in 1967 to establish a professional organization. In 1970, SUNYCAP was founded and held its first conference.

They created an organization that is devoted to fostering the communication between college and secondary school personnel and providing professional development to its members. We sincerely thank them and celebrate their accomplishments.   

Larry Appel 

Sullivan County Community College

Frank Ballweg, Jr.   

Staten Island Community College

Maria Barbosa        

Hostos Community College

David Beardsley      

Onondaga Community College

Lily Beck   

College at New Paltz

Edward Bell 

College at New Paltz

George Berner        

College of Technology at Cobleskill

Carlton Blanchard    

College at Geneseo

Dennis Bolton        

College at Fredonia

Dennis Brida

College at New Paltz

Richard Burr

College at Oneonta

Donald Cameron       

College of Technology at Alfred

Frank Capozzi        

Columbia-Green Community College

Wiliam Caren

College at Geneseo

Tom Corny   

College of Environmental Science & Forestry

William Clark        

College at Fredonia

Franklin Converse    

College at Plattsburgh

Thomas Crandell      

Broome Community College

Alexander Cutonilli  

Dutchess Community College

William Dobbie       

State University College at Plattsburgh

Dorothy Eells        

State University College at Buffalo

George Engelman      

Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Glen Frank  

Upstate Medical University-Syracuse

Robert Friedman      

College of Environmental Science & Forestry

Jean Froebig

College at Oneonta

Margaret Gaffney     

College of Human Ecology at Cornell

Edward Gador

College  at Fredonia

William Garrow       

Upstate Medical University-Syracuse

Henry Geerkin        

College of Technology at Cobleskill

Donald Gibbs

College of Technology at Alfred

Richard Hall

College at Buffalo

Robert Hall 

College of Technology at Cobleskill

Russell Hamilton     

College at Plattsburgh

Thomas Hand 

Rockland Community College

Rodney Hart 

University at Albany

Jack Hewett 

Tompkins Cortland Community College

Charles Holland      

College of Technology at Canton

J. Norman Hostetter

University at Buffalo

Charles Hovorka      

College of Technology at Alfred

Arthur Kaiser        

University at Buffalo

Edward Kasouf        

College at Potsdam

William Kelley       

Binghamton University

John Kenny  

College of Technology at Alfred

Linda Kenny 

Genesee Community College

Charles Kollenkark   

State University at Oswego

Wilbur Lamb 

College of Technology at Morrisville

Malcolm Lavery       

College at Plattsburgh

Robert Leiter        

College at Fredonia

Jack Letarte

College at Potsdam

Ian Lindsey 

Mohawk Valley Community College

Franklin Love        

College at New Paltz

George Lynch

College at Oneonta

Gerald McLain        

University at Binghamton

Clifford McVinney    

College at Oneonta

John Meuser 

Finger Lakes Community College

Jeannie Miles        

Ulster County Community College

Francis Mullin       

Schenectady County Community College

Malcom Newton        

College at Geneseo

Ann Olsen   

College at New Paltz

Helen Pape  

College of Human Ecology at Cornell

William Peca

College at Potsdam

John Phillips        

Jefferson Community College

Frank Potter

College of Technology at Morrisville

Robert Pufky

Broome Community College

Robert Raymo

SUNY Canton

Spencer Roomer       

College at Geneseo

William Sample       

College at New Paltz

Hal Schaffer

College at Cortland

James Schwender      

University at Buffalo

Paula Shaer 

College at Farmingdale

Stephen Schemat      

College at Plattsburgh

Kenneth Sicke        

College at Oswego

Walter Smith

College of Technology at Cobleskill

James Spring

Binghamton University

Susan Steckbeck      

College of Human Ecology at Cornell

Robert Stewart       

College at Oswego

Warren Taylor        

Auburn Community College

Dale Terry  

Binghamton University

David Truax 

College at Plattsburgh

Michael Underwood    

State University College at Geneseo

Rafeal Unutia

Hostos Community College

Jack Van Newkirk     

College at New Paltz

John Vett   

Maritime College

Jeffrey Wallace      

College at Fredonia

Malcolm Wormley      

Genesee Community College